English translation of the Kstyle interview article on 온앤오프 ONF’s U [유]

Here is my English translation of the Kstyle interview published today about U. Make sure to check out the original article in Japanese here to see his wonderful photos.


【Kstyle特別企画】ONFの素顔に迫る一問一答!Uを徹底分析 Vol.6
[Kstyle Special Project] Real Talk with ONF: 1 question – 1 answer! U In-depth Vol. 6

U(ユー):DANCE担当
U : Main Dancer
本名:水口裕斗(みずぐち ゆうと)
Real Name: Mizuguchi Yuto
生年月日:1999年3月16日
Birthday: March 16, 1999
血液型:AB型
Blood type: AB

Uの性格は?
What is U’s personality?

Q.チャーミングポイントは?
Q: What is your charming point?
A.パワフルなダンスが僕の魅力だと思います
A: I think my powerful dancing is my charm.
Q.性格で「ここは直さなきゃ~」って思うところ、弱点は?
Q: What part of your personality do you think you have to change like a weak point?
A.いつも考え過ぎちゃうところ
A: The part where I always tend to overthink
Q.口癖は?
Q: What is your favorite expression?
A.「えー」
A: “Ehhh”
Q.自分を動物に例えると?
Q: If you were an animal, what would you be?
A.柴犬! メンバーが僕のことを見て似ていると言ってくれました!
A: Shiba Inu! My fellow members told me that I look like one.
Q.幼い頃はどんな子供だった?
Q: What type of kid were you like?
A.人見知りであまり人前に出ない子でした
A: Introverted and shy around strangers
Q.歌手になろうと思ったきっかけは?
Q: What made you want to become a singer?
A.日本の大きなステージでダンスを踊った経験があるんですが、その時から僕が主人公になってステージに立ちたいと思うようになりました!
A: I have experienced dancing on a big stage in Japan. At that time, I thought I wanted to be the main act on stage.
Q.ONFになっていなかったら、どんな仕事をしていたと思う?
Q: If you weren’t part of ONF, what job would you take on?
A.ダンスの先生や振付師になっていたと思います
A: A dancer or choreographer

Uに迫る一問一答
Get to know U in 1 question – 1 answer

Q.最近よく聞くアーティストや音楽は?
Q: Which artist or music do you often listen to nowadays?
A.Childish Gambino(チャイルディッシュ・ガンビーノ)!
A: Childish Gambino
Q.好きな食べ物・嫌いな食べ物は?
Q: What food do you like and what food don’t you like?
A.好きな食べ物:キンパ(韓国風海苔巻き)、パン / 嫌いな食べ物:スンデ(豚の腸の中にもち米や春雨などを詰めて蒸した料理のこと)
A: I like Kimpa (Korean style seaweed roll) and bread. I dislike sundae (a steamed dish that is made up of pig intestines stuffed with glutinous rice or bean‐starch vermicelli).
Q.最近ハマっているものは?
Q: What are you addicted to recently?
A.部屋の明かりを消して音楽を聴くこと、映画鑑賞
A: Turning off the lights in the room and listening to music, watching movies
Q.旅行するならどこに行きたい?
Q: Where would you like to travel to?
A.夜空に星がいっぱいの国、オーストラリアに行ってみたいです!
A: I’d like to try visiting a country with lots of stars in the night sky like Australia!
Q.朝起きて一番最初にすることは?
Q: What is the first thing you do when you wake up?
A.体重チェック!
A: I check my weight!
Q.好きな動物や家で飼っている動物は?
Q: What animal do you like or want to take care of at home as a pet?
A.将来は猫と暮らしたいです
A: I’d like to live with a cat in the future.
Q.休みの日はインドア派? アウトドア派?
Q: On your days off, do you stay indoors or outdoors?
A.疲れていたら家で休みますが、ストレスが溜まった時は外に出ます!
A: I stay indoors when I’m tired. I go out when I’m stressed.
Q.癒されたいとき、何をする?
Q: What do you do when you want to unwind?
A.散歩
A: I take a stroll.
Q.今、集めているものは?
Q: Are you collecting anything nowadays?
A.今は無いです……
A: None at the moment…
Q.1つだけ願いが叶うとしたら、どんな願い事をする?
Q: If you were given only one wish to be granted, what would it be?
A.戻りたい時間、戻りたい日にタイムスリップすること
A: To time slip to a day or time I want to return to
Q.好きな運動や得意な運動は?
Q: What is your favorite exercise or an exercise you’re good at?
A.運動は苦手なので……無いです
A: I’m not good at exercising so… none.
Q.理想的なデートは?
Q: What is your ideal date?
A.お互いが行きたいところに行く
A: Going to a place we both want to go to.

Uの日本でのお気に入り
U’s Favorite things about Japan

Q.好きな日本の食べ物は?
Q: What is your favorite Japanese food?
A.寿司!
A: Sushi
Q.好きな日本のアーティストは?
Q: Who is your favorite Japanese artist?
A.三浦大知さん
A: Miura Daichi
Q.日本で一番良かった場所は? また行きたい場所は?
Q: What’s your favorite place in Japan or a place you want to revisit?
A.ユニバーサル・スタジオ・ジャパン
A: Universal Studios Japan
Q.最近覚えた韓国語は?
Q: What is a Korean word or expression that you’ve learned recently?
A.무심코(つい、思わず)
A: 무심코 (Unintentionally, Without thinking)
Q.日本にくるとつい買ってしまうものは?
Q: What did you end up buying upon coming to Japan?
A.パン、コーヒー牛乳
A: Bread and coffee milk

ONFメンバーに一言
A message to your fellow members in ONF

●ヒョジンへ (To Hyojin)
ヒョジンくんの歌の実力分けてください……
Please give me some of your vocal talent.
●E-TIONへ (To E-Tion)
練習はほどほどにして休んでください!(笑)
Please practice in moderation and take a rest! (laughs)
●J-USへ (To J-US)
僕に優しすぎるんじゃないですか?
Aren’t you too kind to me?
●ワイアットへ (To Wyatt)
僕にその筋肉を分けてください……
Please give me some of those muscles.
●MKへ (To MK)
MKくんといると笑わない日がない!
There is never a dull day with you!
●ラウンへ (To Laun)
僕にいたずらしても良いんだからね~
It’s okay to tease me.

Thoughts?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s